Records

Page Image

In the tables below you can find the records set by Grenada male and female swimmers over the years.

Also listed are the Organisation of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) Swimming Championship records.

These tables are updated to reflect new records as they are set.


Grenada National Records - Female - Short Course Yards

EVENTTIMENAMEDATEPLACE
50M FREESTYLE25.84SOPHIA NOEL11/3/2007OECS 2007 GRENADA
100M FREESTYLE56.58SOPHIA NOEL12/10/2008INTER SENIOR SCHOOLS GRENADA
200M FREESTYLE2.02.71SOPHIA NOEL9/26/2008GRENFIN MEET 2008 GRENADA
400M FREESTYLE4.16.36TUESDAY WATTS11/2/2007OECS 2007 GRENADA
50M BACKSTROKE29.51SOPHIA NOEL11/4/2007OECS 2007 GRENADA
100M BACKSTROKE1.05.07SOPHIA NOEL1/31/2009INDEPENDENCE MEET 2009 GRENADA
200M BACKSTROKE2.23.14SOPHIA NOEL3/31/2006GRENFIN EASTER MEET
50M BREASTROKE32.06MELISSA ASHBYMar-06COLLEGE NATIONALS USA
100M BREASTROKE1.10.33MELISSA ASHBYMar-06COLLEGE NATIONALS USA
200M BREASTROKE2.34.60MELISSA ASHBYMar-06COLLEGE NATIONALS USA
50M BUTTERFLY28.95SAMANTHA LAQUA11/3/2007OECS 2007 GRENADA
100M BUTTERFLY1.08.02SOPHIA NOEL11/4/2007OECS 2007 GRENADA
200 I.M.2.23.34SOPHIA NOEL12/10/2008GRENFIN MEET 2008 GRENADA

Grenada National Records - Male - Short Course Yards

EVENTTIMENAMEDATEPLACE
50M FREESTYLE21.94KIAN ASHBYMar 1, 2006COLLEGE NATIONALS USA
100M FREESTYLE48.29NICHOLAS COARDNov 6, 2009FG FHSAA 3A REGION -2009
200M FREESTYLE1.49.32ESAU SIMPSONNov 7, 2009OECS 2009 GRENADA
400M FREESTYLE4.06.73MARTIN RENWICKNov 2, 2007OECS 2007 GRENADA
1500M FREESTYLE
50M BACKSTROKE25.47NICHOLAS COARDNov 19, 20092009 SPEEDO WINTER CHAMPS
100M BACKSTROKE54.13NICHOLAS COARDNov 6, 2009FG FHSAA 3A REGION B 09
200M BACKSTROKE2.01.24NICHOLAS COARDNov 19, 20092009 SPEEDO WINTER CHAMPS
50M BREASTROKE29.23MARTIN RENWICKNov 3, 2007OECS 2007 GRENADA
100M BREASTROKE59.78MARTIN RENWICKNov 17, 2007FLA NATIONAL TRIALS , FLORIDA
200M BREASTROKE2.13.26MARTIN RENWICKNov 17, 2007FLA NATIONAL TRIALS , FLORIDA
50M BUTTERFLY24.58NAJI FERGUSONNov 3, 2007OECS 2007 GRENADA
100M BUTTERFLY54.51NICHOLAS COARDNov 19, 20092009 SPEEDO WINTER CHAMPS
200M BUTTERFLY2.06.27NICHOLAS COARDFeb 27, 20092009 FG FEB OPEN
200M I.M.2.03.06MARTIN RENWICKNov 17, 2007FLA NATIONAL TRIALS, FLORIDA
400M I.M.4.29.65MARTIN RENWICKNov 17, 2007FLA NATIONAL TRIALS, FLORIDA

Grenada National Long Course Records - Female

EVENTTIMENAMEDATEPLACE
50M FREESTYLE28.1SOPHIA NOELMar 1, 2009 BARBADOS LC NATIONALS 2009
100M FREESTYLE1.01.31TUESDAY WATTSJun 30, 2006CISC 2006, PUERTO RICO
200M FREESTYLE2.11.74TUESDAY WATTSJul 4, 2006CARIFTA 2006 , BARBADOS
400M FREESTYLE4.35.55TUESDAY WATTSApr 9, 2006CARIFTA 2006 , BARBADOS
800M FREESTYLE9.34.37TUESDAY WATTSApr 6, 2006CARIFTA 2006 , BARBADOS
50M BACKSTROKE29.95SOPHIA NOELJul 29, 2009ROME WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
100M BACKSTROKE1.11.40SOPHIA NOELJul 27, 2009ROME WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
200M BACKSTROKE2.33.66SOPHIA NOELJul 31, 2009ROME WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
50M BREASTROKE36.98MELISSA ASHBYMay 1, 2004AQUATIC CENTRE MEET B'BADOS 2004
100M BREASTROKE1.20.53MELISSA ASHBYJun 1, 2004CISC 2004 ,JAMAICA
200M BREASTROKE2.59.67MELISSA ASHBYJun 1, 2004CISC 2004 ,JAMAICA
50M BUTTERFLY31.04TUESDAY WATTSJan 4, 2005CARIFTA 2005, CURACAO
100M BUTTERFLY1.14.87GABRIELLA GRANTJan 1, 2002CARIFTA 2002
200M BUTTERFLY2.56.58KEVLIAN ANDREWSApr 1, 2007CARIFTA 2007-JAMAICA
200 I.M.2.33.03TUESDAY WATTSJan 4, 2005CARIFTA 2005, CURACAO
400M I.M.5.39.40AYESHA NOELJan 4, 2009CARIFTA 2009 ARUBA

Grenada National Long Course Records - Male

EVENTTIMENAMEDATEPLACE
50M FREESTYLE25.02NAJI FERGUSONJul 1, 2006CAC GAMES COLUMBIA, JULY 2006
100M FREESTYLE55.59ESAU SIMPSONJul 29, 2009ROME WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
200M FREESTYLE2.02.88ESAU SIMPSONJul 16, 2009FGA FLA SENIOR CHALLENGE 2009
400M FREESTYLE4.28.13NICHOLAS COARDJul 16, 2009FGA FLA SENIOR CHALLENGE 2009
1500M FREESTYLE18.02.01NICHOLAS COARDApr 1, 2009CARIFTA 2009, ARUBA
50M BACKSTROKE29.46NICHOLAS COARDJul 16, 2009FGA FLA SENIOR CHALLENGE
100M BACKSTROKE1.03.68NICHOLAS COARDJul 25, 2009FG SPEEDO INTERNATIONAL 09
200M BACKSTROKE2.16.65NICHOLAS COARDROME WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
50M BREASTROKE31.16MARTIN RENWICKJul 21, 2008CISC 2008 JAMAICA
100M BREASTROKE1.07.68MARTIN RENWICKJul 22, 2008CISC 2008 JAMAICA
200M BREASTROKE2.28.92MARTIN RENWICKMar 18, 2008SOUTHERN ZONE SECTIONAL CHAMPS 2008
50M BUTTERFLY26.7NAJI FERGUSONJan 1, 2002ASATT LONG COURSE CHAMPIONSHIPS
100M BUTTERFLY1.01.69NAJI FERGUSONJul 1, 2006CAC GAMES COLUMBIA, JULY 2006
200M BUTTERFLY2.17.00NAJI FERGUSONJul 1, 2000CISC 2008 JAMAICA
200M I.M.2.15.49MARTIN RENWICKJul 22, 2008CISC 2008 JAMAICA
400M I.M.5.00.03MARTIN RENWICKJul 18, 2008CISC 2008 JAMAICA

OECS Records Yards

OECS Yards - Individual Records
Justin Steele - Grenada200905:03.70400 ytds Free - 10 & Under05:13.342009Gabrielle Paparo - Grenada
Nicholas Coard - Grenada200704:16.34400 ytds Free - 11-1204:34.752007Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Joshua Runako Daniel - LCA200904:34.70400 ytds Free - 13 1404:19.252009Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Martin Renwick - St. Lucia200704:06.73400 ytds Free - 15-1704:16.362007Tuesday Watts - Grenada
Esau Simpson - Grenada200903:56.03400 ytds Free - 18 & Over04:55.712009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Kerry Ollivierre - Grenada200902:22.26200 yds Free - 9-1002:34.542009Gabrielle Paparo - Grenada
Nicholas Coard - Grenada200701:59.00200 yds Free - 11-1202:09.642007Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Joshua Runako Daniel - LCA200902:00.87200 yds Free - 13-1402:03.702009Ayesha Noel - Grenada-
Martin Renwick - Grenada200701:51.28200 yds Free - 15-1702:03.422007Tuesday Watts - Grenada
Esau Simpson - Grenada200901:49.32200 yds Free - 18 & Over02:20.392009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Jumi Yventi - Grenada199801:04.42100 yds Free - 9-1001:08.811997Jadine Ferguson - Grenada
Nicholas Coard - Grenada200756.02100 yds Free - 11-1201:00.762007Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Joshua Runako Daniel - LCA200952.86100 yds Free - 13-1457.312007Sophia Noel - Grenada
Julien Brice - LCA200949.1100 yds Free - 15-1757.12007Tuesday Watts - Grenada
Esau Simpson - Grenada-200949.73100 yds Free - 18 & Over01:03.702009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Marco Bagnasco - Grenada-200931.1850 yds Free - 8 & Under34.22009Katie Lillie - Grenada
Jumi Yventi - Grenada199828.1750 yds Free - 9-1029.51998Jadine Ferguson - Grenada
Nicholas Coard - Grenada200724.9250 yds Free - 11-1227.531998Gabriella Grant - Grenada
Joshua Runako Daniel - LCA200923.3150 yds Free - 13-1425.842007Sophia Noel - Grenada
Julien Brice - LCA200923.0450 yds Free - 15-1725.862007Tuesday Watts - Grenada
Esau Simpson - Grenada200921.9550 yds Free - 18 & Over28.262009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Marco Bagnasco - Grenada200913.8625 yds Free - 8 & Under15.672009Arabella Ovesen - Grenada
Nicholas Coard - Grenada200701:05.39100 yds Back - 11-1201:10.072007Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Omar Hughes - Grenada199701:02.21100 yds Back - 13-1401:04.942007Siona Huxley - St. Lucia
Martin Renwick - Grenada200758.21100 yds Back - 15-1701:04.822009Siona Huxley - LCA
Jean Luc Augier - LCA200957.57100 yds Back - 18 & Over01:16.362009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Jumi Yventi - Grenada199833.950 yds Back - 9-1036.292009Gabrielle Paparo - Grenada
Nicholas Coard - Grenada200727.9550 yds Back - 11-1231.62009Thalia Bergasse - LCA
Jordan Augier - LCA200927.3950 yds Back - 13-1429.512007Sophia Noel - Grenada
Martin Renwick - Grenada200726.6450 yds Back - 15-1728.22009Siona Huxley - LCA
Jean Luc Augier - LCA200926.4350 yds Back - 18 & Over35.782009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Marco Bagnasco - Grenada200916.1325 yds Back 8 & Under19.52009Katie Lillie - Grenada-
 
Corey Ollivierre - Grenada200901:15.64100 yds Breast - 11-12.01:17.631998Melissa Ashby - Grenada
Jordan Augier - LCA200901:08.39100 yds Breast - 13-1401:17.362009Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Martin Renwick - Grenada200701:03.95100 yds Breast - 15-1701:14.151998Sherri Scobie Henry - St. Lucia
Charles Dunstan - Dominica199801:03.61100 yds Breast - 18 & Over01:18.691997Noella Watts - Antigua
Jumi Yventi - Grenada199835.0650 yds Breast - 9-1036.241997Melissa Ashby - Grenada
Corey Ollivierre - Grenada200932.850 yds Breast - 11-1235.62009Alejandra John - ANT
Julien Brice - St. Lucia200730.1650 yds Breast - 13-1434.892009Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Martin Renwick - Grenada200729.2350 yds Breast - 15-1732.862007Samantal LaQua - Grenada
Jamie Peterkin - LCA200929.3150 yds Breast - 18 & Over37.432009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Marco Bagnasco - Grenada200918.2325 yds Breast - 8 & Under19.371996Melissa Ashby - Grenada
 
Nicholas Coard - Grenada200701:02.95100 Yds Fly - 11-1201:13.871998Gabriella Grant - Grenada
Joshua Runako Daniel - LCA200959.13100 yds Fly - 12-1401:08.022007Sophia Noel - Grenada
Jean Luc Augier - St. Lucia200756.29100 yds Fly - 15-1701:04.532009Siona Huxley - LCA
Jean Luc Augier - LCA200953.92100 yds Fly - 18 & Over01:12.112009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Jumi Yventi - Grenada199831.5450 yds Fly - 9-1035.62009Gabrielle Paparo - Grenada
Nicholas Coard - Grenada200727.450 yds Fly - 11-1232.842007Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Joshua Runako Daniel - LCA200925.5250 yds Fly - 13-1429.132007Siona Huxley - St. Lucia
Julien Brice - LCA200924.8950 yds Fly - 15-1728.22009Siona Huxley - LCA
Naji Ferguson - Grenada200724.5850 yds Fly - 18 & Over30.712009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Delron Felix - Grenada200915.8325 yds Fly - 8 & Under17.782009Katie Lillie - Grenada-
 
Nicholas Coard - Grenada200702:19.83200 yds IM - 11-1202:30.892007Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Joshua Runako Daniel - LCA200902:14.70200 yds IM - 13-1402:23.802009Ayesha Noel - Grenada
Martin Renwick - Grenada200702:06.03200 yds IM - 15-1702:24.292009Siona Huxley - LCA
Jamie Peterkin - LCA200902:07.04200 yds IM - 18 & Over02:39.232009Julia Bisschops - Grenada
Marco Bagnasco - Grenada200901:21.16100 yds IM - 8 & Under01:27.762009Katie Lillie - Grenada
Jumi Yventi - Grenada199801:11.20100 yds IM - 9-1001:18.362009Gabrielle Paparo - Grenada

OECS Records Metres

Girls 9-10 400 Free 05:58.342008Thalia Bergasse
Girls 11-12 400 Free 05:10.492006Siona Huxley
Girls 13-14 400 Free 04:34.012005Tuesday Watts
Girls 15-17 400ree Free 04:37.542005Natasha Georgeos
Girls 18&O 400 Free 04:57.212008Alexandra Williams
Boys 9-10 400 Free 05:57.492008Justin Steel
Boys 11-12 400 Free 04:52.522006Nicholas Coard
Boys 13-14 400 Free 04:29.552008Nicholas Coard
Boys 15-17 400 Free 04:33.122008Esau Simpson
Boys 18&O 400 Free 04:31.042008Martin Renwick
Girls 9-10 200 Free 02:27.782002Tuesday Watts
Boys 9-10 200 Free 02:38.842002Justin Williams
Girls 11-12 200 Free 02:16.382004Tuesday Watts
Boys 11-12 200 Free 02:17.502006Nicholas Coard
Girls 13-14 200 Free 02:11.172005Tuesday Watts
Boys 13-14 200 Free 02:05.972008Nicholas Coard
Girls 15-17 200 Free 02:12.082004Natasha Geogeos
Men 15-17 200 Free 02:03.072000Jamie Peterkin
Girls 18&O 200 Free 02:21.382008Alexandra Williams
Boys 18&O 200 Free 02:03.802003Jamie Peterkin
Girls 11-12 50 Fly 32.142003Brittany Eames
Boys 11-12 50 Fly 30.612008Joshua Runako Daniel
Girls 13-14 50 Fly 31.752005
2008
Danielle Beaubrun
Siona Huxley
Boys 13-14 50 Fly 28.462004Jean Luc Augier
Women 15-17 50 Fly 30.892004Natasha Geogeos
Boys 15-17 50 Fly 27.142006Jean Luc Augier
Girls 18&O 50 Fly 33.112008Alexandra Williams
Boys 18&O 50 Fly 26.852008Martin Renwick
Girls 8&U 25 Back 18.982003Ayesha Noel
Boys 8&U 25 Back 18.612002Eamon Ashworth
Girls 9-10 50 Back 35.592008Thalia Bergasse
Boys 9-10 50 Back 36.712005Jordan Augier
Girls 11-12 100 Back 01:10.832006Siona Huxley
Boys 11-12 100 Back 01:09.282005Christian Wayne
Girls 13-14 100 Back 01:11.322008Siona Huxley
Boys 13-14 100 Back 01:04.342008Nicholas Coard
Girls 15-17 100 Back 01:12.582004Natasha Geogeos
Boys 15-17 100 Back 01:04.162000Jamie Peterkin
Girls 18&O 100 Back 01:20.122008Alexandra Williams
Boys 18&O 100 Back 01:04.282003Jamie Peterkin
Girls 11-12 50 Breast 36.572003Danielle Beaubrun
Boys 11-12 50 Breast 35.722000Jumi Yuventi
Girls 13-14 50 Breast 36.022004Danielle Beaubrun
Boys 13-14 50 Breast 32.832002Kian Ashby
Women 15-17 50 Breast 35.732000Sherrie Scobie Henry
Boys 15-17 50 Breast 32.292002Peter James
Girls 18&O 50 Breast 37.42001Sherrie Scobie Henry
Boys 18&O 50 Breast 30.712008Martin Renwick
Girls 8&U 50 Free 35.872003Ayesha Noel
Boys 8&U 50 Free 34.12003Jordan Augier
Girls 9-10 100 Free 01:09.332002Tuesday Watts
Boys 9-10 100 Free 01:10.852005Jordan Augier
Girls 11-12 100 Free 01:04.882006Siona Huxley
Boys 11-12 100 Free 01:01.892000Jumi Yuventi
Girls 13-14 100 Free 01:01.062005Tuesday Watts
Boys 13-14 100 Free 56.972008Nicholas Coard
Girls 15-17 100 Free 01:03.432003Natasha Geogeos
Boys 15-17 100 Free 54.112000Omar Hughes
Girls 18&O 100 Free 01:03.702001Sherrie Scobie Henry
Boys 18&O 100 Free 542001Jamie Peterkin
Girls 10&U 200 Medley Relay 02:39.682001Grenada A
Boys 10&U 200 Medley Relay 02:41.572003St Lucia A
Girls 11-14 200 Medley Relay 02:14.862003St Lucia A
Boys 11-14 200 Medley Relay 02:04.052008St Lucia National Swim Team
Girls 15&O 200 Medley Relay 02:19.272003Grenada A
Boys 15&O 200 Medley Relay 01:55.222003St Lucia A
Girls 8&U 100 IM 01:32.062003Ayesha Noel
Boys 8&U 100 IM 01:28.252008Kerry Ollivierre
Girls 9-10 100 IM 01:19.162002Tuesday Watts
Boys 9-10 100 IM 01:20.002004Christian Wayne
Girls 11-12 200 IM 02:41.062004Tuesday Watts
Boys 11-12 200 IM 02:33.032005Christian Wayne
Girls 13-14 200 IM 02:34.602005Tuesday Watts
Boys 13-14 200 IM 02:22.062008Nicholas Coard
Girls 15-17 200 IM 02:35.072003Natasha Geogeos
Men 15-17 200 IM 02:15.962000Jamie Peterkin
Girls 18&O 200 IM 02:39.902008Alexandra Williams
Boys 18&O 200 IM 02:15.732002Jamie Peterkin
Girls 11-12 50 Back 342004Tuesday Watts
Boys 11-12 50 Back 32.672005Christian Wayne
Girls 13-14 50 Back 32.42008Siona Huxey
Boys 13-14 50 Back 29.552008Nicholas Coard
Women 15-17 50 Back 32.962005Charlotte Palmer Martin
Boys 15-17 50 Back 29.232000Jamie Peterkin
Girls 18&O 50 Back 35.682001Sherrie Scobie Henry
Boys 18&O 50 Back 29.482008Martin Renwick
Girls 8&U 25 Fly 18.062000Jamal Jeemiah
Boys 8&U 25 Fly 17.332003Jordan Augier
Girls 9-10 50 Fly 34.762001Brittany Eames
Boys 9-10 50 Fly 34.182004Christian Wayne
Girls 11-12 100 Fly 01:14.782003Brittany Eames
Boys 11-12 100 Fly 01:10.012005Christian Wayne
Girls 13-14 100 Fly 01:13.182005Tuesday Watts
Boys 13-14 100 Fly 01:04.292008Nicholas Coard
Girls 15-17 100 Fly 01:10.822003Natasha Geogeos
Boys 15-17 100 Fly 01:01.472006Jean Luc Augier
Girls 18&O 100 Fly 01:12.502008Alexandra Williams
Boys 18&O 100 Fly 01:01.202008Jean Luc Augier
Girls 8&U 25 Breast 21.422000Tuesday Watts
Boys 8&U 25 Breast 20.472008Kerry Ollivierre
Girls 9-10 50 Breast 39.522002Samantha Laqua
Boys 9-10 50 Breast 40.122008Corey Ollivierre
Girls 11-12 100 Breast 01:20.702003Danielle Beaubrun
Boys 11-12 100 Breast 01:16.612000Jumi Yuventi
Girls 13-14 100 Breast 01:18.322004Danielle Beaubrun
Boys 13-14 100 Breast 01:13.492001Jumi Yuventi
Girls 15-17 100 Breast 01:20.542000Sherrie Scobie Henry
Boys 15-17 100 Breast 01:10.922000Jamie Peterkin
Girls 18&O 100 Breast 01:23.982001Sherrie Scobie Henry
Boys 18&O 100 Breast 01:08.792008Martin Renwick
Girls 8&U 25 Free 16.392001Sophia Noel
Boys 8&U 25 Free 15.532008Kerry Ollivierre
Girls 9-10 50 Free 31.832002Tuesday Watts
Boys 9-10 50 Free 31.32005Jordan Augier
Girls 11-12 50 Free 29.152004Tuesday Watts
Boys 11-12 50 Free 27.982008Joshua Runako Daniel
Girls 13-14 50 Free 28.672006Tuesday Watts
Boys 13-14 50 Free 26.032002Bradford Worrell
Girls 15-17 50 Free 28.932005Charlotte Palmer Martin
Boys 15-17 50 Free 24.652000Omar Hughes
Girls 18&O 50 Free 28.682001Sherrie Scobie Henry
Boys 18&O 50 Free 24.852001Nickolas Peterkin
Girls 10&U 200 Free Relay 02:22.572002Grenada A
Boys 10&U 200 Free Relay 02:03.062002St Lucia A
Girls 11-14 200 Free Relay 01:59.922006Grenada National Swim Team
Boys 11-14 200 Free Relay 01:48.852003St Lucia A
Girls 15&O 200 Free Relay 02:03.402005St Lucia National Swim Team
Boys 15&O 200 Free Relay 01:41.042008Grenada National Swim Team